Annually funded scholarships and programs are created and made possible by donations from NSU alumni, employees, and friends who want to establish a way to help support NSU students or programs through annual donations.



If you are interested in making a gift to any of the scholarships or programs listed below, please contact the office of development or feel free to make an online gift.  NSU employees also have the option to support these funds through payroll deduction, and anyone can choose to make monthly gifts through bank draft or recurring credit card payment.  Also, if you would like to discuss creating a new scholarship or program fund, please contact the office of development for more details.
 
Annually Funded Scholarships

AAUW Scholarship
AT&T Scholarship for Coweta Concurrent Students
Darren & Eric Alexander Scholarship
Helen L. Alred Memorial Scholarship
Adopt-A-Player Scholarships
Dr. Sally Armstrong Scholarship
Margret Blan Memorial Scholarship
Broken Arrow Community Scholarship
Bertie Carter Memorial Scholarship
Kim Cherry Housing Scholarship
Clean Line Energy Scholarship
College of Business & Technology General Scholarship Fund
College of Education EPIC Scholarship for Early Childhood Education
College of Education General Scholarship Fund
College of Liberal Arts General Scholarship Fund
College of Optometry Tuition Scholarship
College of Science & Health Professions General Scholarship Fund
Dr. Randall Cox & Friends Scholarship
Don "Chief" Crittenden Memorial Scholarship
Callie Davis & Kenneth E.  Jones Sr. Scholarship for Elementary Education
Phillip Driskill Scholarship
Charles Faudree Scholarship
Annette French Memorial Scholarship
Toni Garner/Delta Zeta Scholarship
General Scholarships
Georgia-Pacific Foundation Scholarship
Graduate Scholarships
Dr. Robert Greubel Memorial Scholarship
Ken and Leigh Ann Hancock Scholarship
Health Sciences Scholarship
Dr. William “Pipes” Heck Memorial Scholarship
Wiley Charles Hickey Memorial Scholarship
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
Kenneth Hoar Scholarship
D. W. Jackson Scholarship
David & Susan Johnson Scholarship
Johnson Scholarship Foundation Scholarship
Barbara Fern Jones & Delpha Mae Moore Memorial Scholarship for Nursing 
Deborah Joseph Memorial Scholarship

Lambda Chi Alpha Scholarship
Farren Traz Mayfield Memorial Scholarship
Medical Laboratory Science Scholarship
Miss NSU Pageant Scholarships
NORA Regional Summit Scholarships
NSU Licensing Scholarship
NSU Honors & Leadership Scholarships and Programs
Lois Nichols Memorial Scholarship
Oklahoma Treatment Services Scholarship
Oregon Shakespeare Scholarship
Overcoming Adversity Optometry Scholarship
Warren D. Poteete Memorial Scholarship
President's Leadership Class Scholarships
PIKE Alumni Association Scholarship
Betty Price Scholarship
Psychology & Counseling Book Scholarship 
RISE Scholarships
Roots from the Cherokees Scholarship
Herb Rozell Scholar Program
SOEA Scholarship
Roger Scarborough Memorial Scholarship
Jim Pratt Memorial Scholarship
Charles Seat Scholarship
Donna Smith Pre-Med Scholarship
Lynda Stafford Lee and Reanna Dawn Stafford Memorial Scholarship
Student Philanthropy Council Scholarship
Tau Kappa Epsilon Apollo Scholarship
Dr. Mike Toyne Finance Scholarship
Robert S. & Helen Grey Trippet Foundation Scholarship
Dr. Steve & Penny Turner Scholarship
William M. Ulrich Scholarship
Dr. Jim Walker Memorial Fund
Waters Health Scholarship
James W. Watkins & Irene Morgan-Watkins Memorial Scholarship
Dr. Roger West Scholarship
Lawrence White Family Foundation Scholarship
Trapper Harmon White & George Harmon White Sr. Memorial Scholarship
William E. (Bill) White Scholarship
Anne & Henry Zarrow Foundation Scholarship
Zoë Institute Scholarship

 


 
Annually Funded Programs
Athletics
Adopt-A-Player Program
Athletics (general)
Baseball
Dr. Dan DeLoache Field Fund
Football
Hall of Honor
Magic Tee Classic-Soccer
Men’s Basketball
Men’s Golf
Men’s Soccer
Multipurpose Event Center
NCAA Basketball Hall of Fame
Softball
Spirit Staff
Spring Sports Field House
Tennis Courts
Women’s Basketball
Women’s Golf
Women’s Soccer
Women’s Tennis

College of Business & Technology
College of Business & Technology
College of Business & Technology (general)
College of Business & Technology Multidisciplinary Lab
Accounting & Finance 
Environmental, Health & Safety Program
Hospitality & Tourism Management 
Info Systems & Technology
Info Systems & Technology-Broken Arrow
Management 
VITA Program-Broken Arrow

College of Education
College of Education
College of Education (general)
College of Education-Broken Arrow
Bagley Alumni Fund
Bagley Hall Revitalization
Curriculum & Instruction
Early Childhood 
EFL: Teaching & School Administration
Elementary Education 
Full Intern Award
Dr. Kay Grant Retirement Fund
Health & Kinesiology 
International Activity Fund
Psychology & Counseling 
Psychology Student Research 
Reading 
Reading-Broken Arrow
Resource Room
Robotics Academy of Critical Engagement
Special Education
Wadley Center Book Fund
Capitola Wadley Reading Clinic

College of Liberal Arts
College of Liberal Arts
College of Liberal Arts (general)
Advertising Club
Army ROTC Cadet Fund
Art 
Band
Cherokee Language
Choral
Communications Studies
Criminal Justice 
Criminal Justice-Broken Arrow
Debate
Drama 
Galaxy of Stars/Sequoyah Institute
Geography
History Day 
Humanities 
Jazz Studies
Landforms Geography Field Trips
Language & Literature
Language & Literature-Broken Arrow
Media Studies 
Music 
Opera/Theatre Workshop
Piano
Political Science
River City Players
Social Work 
Social Sciences 
Spanish 
Summer Camps 
Carrie Underwood Downtown Country 
Dr. Sharon Winn Memorial Fund
Writing Center-Broken Arrow
NSU Oklahoma College of Optometry
NSU OCO (general)
College of Optometry Complex
Clinical Equipment Planned Replacement
Design & Planning Fund
Embrace the Vision General Fund
George Foster Legacy Fund
Low Vision Room
Tahlequah Campus Specialty Care Clinic
Lesley L. Walls Vision Center at NSU-BA

College of Science & Health Professions
Allied Health Building
College of Science & Health Professions (general)
Biology
Chemistry
Computer Science 
Environmental Science
Family & Consumer Sciences 
Geology Field Trips 
Healthcare Administration
Math 
Natural Sciences 
Nursing Faculty Development
Occupational Therapy Lab
Occupational Therapy Program
Science Building 
Science Education MEd Program
Speech Language Pathology 

Other
Academic Affairs
Administration Building 1st Floor Women's Bathroom
Alumni Association
American Indian Alumni Association 
Society of American Indian Professionals 
Archives 
Auxiliary Services
BancFirst Centennial Fund
The Big Event
Bob Berry Beautification Fund
Broken Arrow Campus
Broken Arrow Riverhawk Food Pantry 
Business Affairs-Broken Arrow
Campus Beautification
Campus Police
Career Services
Center for Teaching & Learning
Center for Tribal Studies
Center for Women & Gender Studies
Cherokee & Indigenous Studies
Christian Ministries Activity Fund
Communications & Marketing
Continuing Education
Delta Leadership Program-Broken Arrow
Emerald Ball Fund
Enrollment Management Center
Enrollment Management-Broken Arrow
eNSUre Our Future Campaign
Facilities Management
Fitness Center Equipment
FlintCo Fund
Graduate College
Great Expectations
Green & White Room Renovation
Haskell Hall Renovations
History
Honors Program
Housing/Residential Life
Human Resources Training
Indian Symposium
Indigenous Leadership Center
Dr. H. Jack Dobbins Department of Athletics Conference Room
James Kimbrough Living Garden
Billie & Dennis Letts Oklahoma Authors Library Fund
Library Beautification
Sarah Brick Archer Library Memorial Fund 
Library-Broken Arrow
Maintenance-Broken Arrow
New & Revitalized Facilities
NSU Camp Riverhawks
Payroll Department 
Clarence G. Oliver Plaza
President’s Leadership Class Activity Fund
President’s Discretionary Fund
President’s Professional Development
Redmen Heritage Wall
Riverhawk Food Pantry
Seminary Hall Revitalization
Senior Class Gift
Staff Council
Student Affairs
Student Affairs-Broken Arrow
Student Affairs-Health/Wellness
Student Affairs-Leadership/Service
Student Financial Services 
Student Financial Services -Broken Arrow
Student Philanthropy Council
Mike Synar Technology Center 
University Center-Equipment/Renovations
Veterans Meeting Space & Lab
Visiting Professor of English
Video Technology Services
Wilson Hall Revitalization
Winters PLC Program Fund